Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Wrestling Boys

Wrestling

Varsity Wrestling Schedule

Head Varsity Coach: Mike Sernoffsky (mike_sernoffsky@etownschools.org)

JH Coach: Ed Thomas (edward_thomas@etownschools.org)

Welcome to the official Elizabethtown wrestling site.  We are pleased that you are visiting.  The site will deal primarily with the varsity, junior varsity, and junior high programs. 

2022-2023 Wrestling Team

Boys teampaulJacobs

(Photo by P. Jacobs)

 

2023-2024 PIAA District 3 Sectional Champion!

Francis Burke 127lb  

District3champ

 

 

2023-2024 LL League Champion!

Francis Burke 127lb  

LLLeaguewinner

 

 

2022-2023 Seniors

wrestlinggroupseniorpauljacobs

(Photo by P. Jacobs)

 

Honoring the seniors!

wrestlingseniorbothteams

Photo by C. Sine

 

Congratulations to the wrestling team, on their 36-30 win over Ephrata.
This is 550 wins for the program!  
McKenzie550win
Photo by J. McKenzie

 

 

 

Congratulations to the high school wrestling team, 2023 Grizzly Dual Champs!!

 

2021-2022 LL League Section 2 Co-Champs!

LL League Wrestling Section 2 All-Stars

First Team Honors: 106-Hayden Best,126-Ryan Findlay,132-Nathan Thomas,152-Aiden Robinson,189-Hayden Haver.

Second Team Honors: 120-Austin Reitmeyer, 138-Nick Smith, 160-Jake Rudy.

Honorable Mention: 113- Wyatt Mummau.

Academic All-Stars: Hayden Best, Bradley Candy, Ryan Findlay, Wyatt Mummau, Austin Reitmeyer, Jake Rudy, Samuel Yoder.

Coaches of the Year - Mike Sernoffsky, Julius DiRisio, Austin Jones.

Congratulations to the wrestling team, 2022 Grizzly Duals Champs!!

 

 

 

Congratulations on 500 wins!!!

February 1, 2020

Wrestling program being honored at Homecoming for 500 wins.
 

 

2023-2024 Wrestling PHOTO GALLERY BY J. MCKENZIE
wrestling Team Paul Jacobs
GirlswrestlerPJacobs
LRseniorgirlwrestPJacobs
seniorwrestlerPJacbs
Coed seniorPjacobs wrestler
BoywrestlersPjacobs
Boy wrestlerPJacobs
seniorboywrestlerpJacobs
girlsteamwrestlpauljacobs
girlsteamwretlingPJacobs

On Sunday, the wrestling teams hosted the 1st annual Girls High School and Middle School BAGUBA Brawl [ Brutally Aggressive Girl Uninhibited By Adversity ]. This PIAA tournament was the first in Etown History to host 320 girl wrestlers with 26 teams.

Grace Woodring won gold in her weight class for the high school team.

The middle school team placed first in the team event.  Five girls placed in their weight division. First place: Z. Phillips, B. Lee. Second place: Ava Glass, Arielle Van Fossen. Fourth place: M. Bourque.

 

 

JrHighpauljacobboyus
JVTeampauljacobs
wrestlinggroupseniorpauljacobs
boysenior
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
BoyswrestlingvsLSHOME win
McKenzie550win

Congratulations to the wrestling team, on their 36-30 win over Ephrata. This is 550 wins for the program!  

GO BEARS!

Photo by J. McKenzie

WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
WrestvsEphrataMcK
District3champ

Congratulations to Francis Burke on winning the127lb Sectional Championship!

Francis is 33-0 and has 26 pins this season.

FrancisDistrictchampionships
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss

Boy's wrestling team was at the 30th LL Championships.  K. Burke finished first at 127. Sixth-place finishers: R. Stauffer, H. Best, K. Laszakovitz, and H. Haver.

The team placed 10 out of 23 teams.

 

BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss
BWvsDonegalloss