Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Cross Country

"Racing teaches us to challenge ourselves. It teaches us to push beyond where we thought we could go. It helps us to find out what we are made of. This is what we do. This is what it's all about." -Patti Sue Plumer, U.S. Olympian

 

2023 Cross Country Team

TEAM PictJacobs

Photo by P.Jacobs

 

The LL League XC  All-Stars have been announced for the 2023 season. Section 2 first-team boys named are Jaycen Conrad, Jackson Kay, Dante Checco, Jack Myers, and Bradley Kreider.

Ali Fink is named to the first-team for the girls in Section 2.

Second-team boys are Dalton Fink and Nathan Merlo. 

The Boys were honored with the Sportsmanship Award.

Ed Barlow was named Coach of the Year in Section 2. 

Congratulations Cross County Team!

 

2023 Seniors

 

SeniorXCJacobs
Photos by P. Jacobs

 

2023 Ben Bloser Invitational

Our XC team had a great meet on Saturday at the Ben Bloser Invitational. The boys team finished 3rd overall.  Five runners finished in the top 30. Jaycen Conrad 13th overall, Jackson Kay 16th, Bradley Kreider 17th place, Dante Checco 25th, and Jack Myers 29th. 

Ali Fink medaled on the girl's side finishing 23rd!

 

 

Jackson Kay finished 4th place in the Carlisle Invitational.

fourth place XC at Carlisle Invita

 

 

 

Trevor Merlo and Derek Ippolitto placed in the JV race at the Carlisle Invitational.

 

 

 

 

Boys Team at LL League Championships

boysllleagueteampictureLebanon

 

Girls Team at LL League Championships

Girlsteamat LLLeagueLebanon

 

 

Boys Team places 3rd at PIAA District 3 Championships

PIAA District 3rd place

 

PIAA District 3 Top 20 Runners

Jaycen Conrad finished 13th (16:25) / Jackson Kay 17th (16:30)

District 3 PIAA XC Meet boys

 

 

PIAA District 3

Ali Fink  finished 31st  (20:24)

District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls

 

UPCOMING EVENTS:

What is Cross Country?

Racing on grass, trails, hills, and mud against other athletes and teams

How far are the races?

Varsity Grades 12, 11, 10, and some awesome 9th graders- 5,000 meters (3.1 Miles).

Junior High grades. 7, 8, and 9 (2 Miles ).

Do we run in the rain? 

Yes, it is fun! Unless it is lightening, then we go home.

What if I have never run before?

There is always someone to practice with so you can run at your own ability level.

What do I need to join Cross Country?

1. A physical.

2. Risk and student info cards. (provided by H.S. office after June 1st)

3. Running shoes, shorts and shirt.

Benefits of Cross Country:

- You become mentally and physically stronger, leaner and faster.

- Gets you in to shape for other sporting activities.

- THERE IS NO BENCH.

- Everyone participates.

- Self improvement is the measure of success.

- Promotes team work and friendships.

- Promotes physical health.

- Lowers stress levels, helps you sleep better.

- Provides an outlet or release to forget about life's obstacles.

Head Coach: Ed Barlow (edward_barlow@etownschools.org )

Assistant Coach: Paula Knudsen Burke (paula_knudsenburke@etownschools.org)


Junior High: Jeff McCloud (jeffrey_mccloud@etownschools.org)

 

2023 XC PHOTO GALLERY BY J. MCKENZIE
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight

Boys XC wins overall Warwick meet. J. Conrad 3rd, J. Kay 5th, D. Checco 15th, B. Kreider 16th, J. Myers 18th, D. Fink 29th, N. Merlo 41st, D. Ippolito 51st, T. Merlo 52nd, R. Hess 63rd . There were 266 participants.

XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight

Girls XC team finishes 7th overall. Ali Fink places 6th out of 196 runners.  C. Troop 33rd, J. Wivell, 48th, R. Hess 73rd, C. Sikora 93rd, K, Hein 99th.  Congratulations ladies!

XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
XCatWarwicknight
TEAM PictJacobs

The LL League XC  All-Stars have been announced for the 2023 season. Section 2 first-team boys named are Jaycen Conrad, Jackson Kay, Dante Checco, Jack Myers, and Bradley Kreider.

Ali Fink is named to the first-team for the girls in Section 2.

Second-team boys are Dalton Fink and Nathan Merlo. 

The Boys were honored with the Sportsmanship Award.

Ed Barlow was named Coach of the Year in Section 2. 

Congratulations Cross County Team!

 

SeniorXCJacobs
SeniorXCJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
XCseniorJacobs
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
BloserAInvatational
winners
boywinners
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
XCsectionwin

Elizabethtown boys claim key L-L League Section 2 win in cross country at home meet. Led by Jackson Kay (second, 17:31) and Jaycen Conrad (third, 17:31),Dante Checco (fourth, 17:33); Jack Myers (fifth, 17:38); and Bradley Kreider (sixth, 17:39), Dalton Fink (seventh, 17:44). Bears are 6-0.

Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
sectionwhomnemeet

Ali Fink finished first at 20:35 in a section 2 home meet. Caleigh Troop (sixth, 22:21) and Rowan Hess (seventh, 22:42), Jillian Wivell (ninth, 22:54) and Andreanna Georges (10th, 23:10) rounded out the Bears’ scoring

Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
Home meet XC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
PracticeXC
fourth place XC at Carlisle Invita

Boys XC finished 4th place in the team varsity event at the Carlisle Invitational. Jackson Kay led the team and placed 28th.

XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
XC@Lebanonchampionship
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet boys
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
District 3 PIAA XC Meet Girls
recordbreaking
win At Ephrata boys XC
win At Ephrata boys XC
win At Ephrata boys XC
win At Ephrata boys XC
win At Ephrata boys XC
win At Ephrata boys XC
win At Ephrata boys XC